2024 GTNT Group Awards

As we mark our 35th year of dedicated service to the Northern Territory, GTNT Group takes great pride in the impact we’ve had to thousands of apprentices, trainees and employers across the Territory. Our commitment to building a skilled workforce and fostering success in the community has been unwavering. 

The GTNT Group Awards recognises apprentices, trainees, supervisors and businesses that go above and beyond in their ongoing training and development. We look forward to celebrating with you on Friday, 31 May at Mindil Beach Casino Resort from 6pm. Thank you to all the event and category sponsors who have come on board to support our apprentices and trainees. 

BOOK TICKETS

Congratulations to our 2024 finalists!

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 1

Southern Region

  • Finalist: Alec Blundell, Certificate III in Carpentry | Asbuild NT
  • Finalist: Oliver King, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Power and Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Jaideep Randhay, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Power and Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Huy Tran, Certificate III in ESI - Power Systems - Distribution Overhead | Power and Water Corporation

Top End Region

  • Finalist: Sandon Bott, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology | Bridge Toyota
  • Finalist: Jack Buckler, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen NT
  • Finalist: Jaxen Mitchell, Certificate III in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning | Kakadu Contracting NT
  • Finalist: Jamil Turpin, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | ESPEC

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 2

  • Finalist: Sidney Huggett, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Georgena James, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Power and Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Thomas Marsh, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Power and Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Jack Rentsch, Certificate III in ESI - Power Systems - Distribution Overhead | Power and Water Corporation

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 3

  • Finalist: Abbe Ayers, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Josiah Ross-Kelly, Certificate III in Plumbing | Kakadu Contracting NT
  • Finalist: Evangelene Rushforth, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Jeddediah Scott-McLennan, Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology | South32-GEMCO

Host Business of the Year

  • Finalist: GEBIE Civil & Construction
  • Finalist: Kakadu Contracting NT
  • Finalist: Power and Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Territory Generation

Supervisor of the Year

  • Finalist: Steven Budd | Power and Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Stuart Hodgkin | Kakadu Contracting NT
  • Finalist: Matthew Mills | Territory Generation
  • Finalist: Geoff Muller | Asbuild NT

Institute of Skills and Training - Student of the Year

  • Finalist: Jack Henry Burkenhagen, Certificate III in Business | Toll Transitions
  • Finalist: Kayla Glynatsis, Certificate III in Business | ISACNT
  • Finalist: Jamalia Irwin, Certificate III in Business | Northern Land Council
  • Finalist: Chloe Quill, Certificate III in Hospitality | Airport Development Group

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

  • Finalist: Elijah Coombes, Certificate III in Data and Voice Communications | Nilsen NT
  • Finalist: Monique Hunter, Certificate III in Business | Waltja Tjutangku Palyapayi Aboriginal Corporation
  • Finalist: Taylah McMillan, Certificate III in Business | GTNT Group
  • Finalist: Thomas Norris, Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade | Darwin Port

Trainee of the Year

  • Finalist: Mia Hardie, Certificate IV in Work Health and Safety | The Office of the Supervising Scientist
  • Finalist: Jacob Lane, Certificate III in Business | Power and Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Hannah Lo, Certificate IV in Business | GTNT Group
  • Finalist: Jessica Porter, Diploma of Leadership and Management | GTNT Group

Apprentice of the Year 

  • Finalist: Asinate Bradbury, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | Territory Generation
  • Finalist: Julian Coburn, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen NT
  • Finalist: Alex Holton, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology | Bridge Toyota
  • Finalist: Elisha Wright, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | Territory Generation

Thank you to our 2024 Sponsors

2023 GTNT Group Awards

The GTNT Group Awards Ceremony is a night to celebrate and recognise the achievements of our apprentices, trainees, supervisors and Host Businesses successes from across the Northern Territory. 

 2023 AWARDS PROGRAM  

Congratulations to our 2023 finalists and winners!

Prelude to the Future Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice – Sponsored by Shell Prelude FLNG Joint Venture

  • Winner: Elisha Wright, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | Territory Generation
  • Runner Up: Jack Higgins, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | AJF Electrical
  • Finalist: Ranty Labasi, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen (NT) Pty Ltd

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 1 - Sponsored by NT Powerlines and Electrical

  • Winner: Georgena James, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Power Water Corporation
  • Runner Up: Patrick Lucchese, Certificate III in ESI – Power Systems - Distribution Overhead | Power Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Cody Hodgins, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | RK Diesel Services
  • Finalist: Benjamin Perez, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology | Bridge Toyota

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 2 - Sponsored by ISACNT

  • Winner: Thomas Norris, Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade | Darwin Port 
  • Runner Up: Evangelene Rushforth, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Abbe Ayres, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Raymond Aquino, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology | Bridge Toyota

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 3 - Sponsored by Territory Generation

  • Winner: Julian Coburn, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen (NT) Pty Ltd
  • Runner Up: Elisha Wright, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | Territory Generation
  • IntoJobs Commendation Award: Elijah Coombes, Certificate III in Data and Voice Communication | Nilsen (NT) Pty Ltd
  • Hot100 Rising Star Commendation: Alex Holton, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology | Bridge Toyota

Host Business of the Year – Sponsored by Bridge Toyota

  • Winner: Nilsen NT
  • Runner Up: GEBIE Civil & Construction
  • Finalist: Chambers Engineering Services
  • Finalist: Territory Generation

Supervisor of the Year – Sponsored by Kinetic IT

  • Winner: Tom Loveridge | TL Metalworks
  • Runner Up: Lien Bui | NTG - Department of Corporate and Digital Development
  • Finalist: Luke Harvey | Bridge Toyota 

NAWIC Award for Outstanding Female in Construction Industry – Sponsored by NAWIC NT

  • Winner: Ranty Labasi, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen (NT) Pty Ltd
  • Runner Up: Abbe Ayres, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Georgena James, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Power Water Corporation
  • Finalist: Evangelene Rushforth, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | South32-GEMCO

School-Based Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Power and Water Corporation

  • Winner: Lilly Bright, Certificate III in Allied Health Assistance | NTG - Department of Health, Katherine Hospital
  • Runner Up: Hailee Leather, Certificate III in Business | NTG - Department of Corporate and Digital Development
  • Finalist: Coby Goody, Certificate III in Carpentry | M&J Builders
  • Finalist: Bianca Schultz, Certificate III in Business | NTG - Department of Health, Katherine Mental Health & AOD Service

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Australian Regional & Remote Community Services (ARRCS)

  • Winner: Shenea Tipungwuti, Certificate III in Laboratory Skills | Menzies School of Health Research
  • Runner Up: Iesha Couzens, Certificate III in Business | Kinetic IT
  • Finalist: Porsche Cahill, Certificate III in Laboratory Skills | Menzies School of Health Research
  • Finalist: Royce Ramsamy, Certificate III in Laboratory Skills | Menzies School of Health Research

Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by WANT Training Services

  • Winner: Rheece Davies-Smith, Certificate III in Business | GTNT Group 
  • Runner Up: Dianna Lee, Certificate IV in Project Management | INPEX
  • Finalist: Hannah Lo, Certificate III in Business | GTNT Group 
  • Finalist: Mitzi Nalzaro, Certificate III in Business | Nilsen (NT) Pty Ltd

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Northern Territory Government - Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade  

  • Winner: Shane Greening, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | RK Diesel Services
  • Runner Up: Jack Higgins, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | AJF Electrical
  • Finalist: David Bruce, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen (NT) Pty Ltd
  • Finalist: Brieanna McSweeny, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Territory Generation

Thank you to our 2023 Sponsors

2023 GTNT Group Awards

2023 GTNT Group Awards

We are excited to announce the key dates for the 2023 GTNT Group Awards night! 

The Awards Ceremony is a night to celebrate and recognise the achievements of our apprentices, trainees, supervisors and Host Businesses successes from across the Northern Territory. 

An exciting range of sponsorship packages are available. This creates an opportunity for each company to showcase themselves as best suited to their needs and budget. 

Your sponsorship will assist in recognising these outstanding achievements and provide an opportunity to support local business to build a skilled workforce. 

Nominations Close | 27 January 2023

Individual Judging | 13-28 February 2023

Tickets on sale | 1 March 2023

Awards Ceremony | 26 May 2023 at Mindil Beach Casino Resort

2022 GTNT Group Awards

2022 GTNT Group Awards

The annual GTNT Group Awards is a chance to celebrate the amazing achievements and success of our Host Businesses, Supervisors, Apprentices and Trainees.

Finalists may also be nominated for other industry awards such as the NAWIC Awards, NT Training Awards and Master Builders, HIA Awards, MTA TIO Awards to name a few.

DOWNLOAD THE 2022 PROGRAM

0

Congratulations to our 2022 finalists and winners!

David Beavington Most outstanding Automotive Apprentice – Sponsored by the Beavington Family

  • Winner: Ryan Randle, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | Darky’s Mechanical 
  • Finalist: Shadrack Bara, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: India Bergersen, Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology | South32-GEMCO

Prelude to the Future Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice – Sponsored by Shell Prelude FLNG Joint Venture

  • Winner: Ranty Labasi, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen Electrical 
  • Finalist: Baxter Johnstone, Certificate in III Engineering – Fabrication Trade | Norline Engineering 
  • Finalist: Elisha Wright, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | Territory Generation 

School Based Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Power and Water Corporation

  • Winner: William Brown, Certificate III in Aquaculture | Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade 
  • Finalist: Isabelle Craven, Certificate III in Business | Office of the Commissioner for Public Employment 
  • Finalist: James Stenson, Certificate III in Carpentry | Fusion NT 

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 1 - Sponsored by Master Builders NT

  • Winner: Evangelene Rushforth, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | South32-GEMCO
  • GTNT Group Rising Star Commendation Award: Brandon Young-Turner, Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade | Top End Welding Services 
  • Finalist: Loretta Chumbley, Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Thomas Richardson, Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade | MMC 

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 2 - Sponsored by Northern Territory Government - Department of Corporate and Digital Development

  • Winner: Julian Coburn, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen Electrical 
  • Hot100 Commendation Award: Kalina Price, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Territory Generation 
  • Finalist: Shane Greening, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | RK Diesel Services 

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 3 - Sponsored by Child Australia

  • Winner: Brieanna McSweeny, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Territory Generation 
  • Finalist: Nick Anictomatis, Certificate III in ESI - Power Systems - Distribution Overhead | Power and Water Corporation 
  • Finalist: Benjamin Corbett, Certificate III in Electronics and Communications | Medical Equipment Management  

Host Business of the Year – Sponsored by Bridge Toyota

  • Winner: Territory Generation
  • Finalist: Asbuild NT 
  • Finalist: GEBIE Civil & Construction

Supervisor of the Year – Sponsored by Kinetic IT

  • Winner: Geoff Brook | Northern Territory Government 
  • Finalist: Paul Hewitt | Territory Generation 
  • Finalist: Darren Wright | Power and Water Corporation 

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Australian Regional & Remote Community Services (ARRCS)

  • Winner: Patrik Crosby Ralph, Certificate III in Business | Department of Health 
  • Finalist: Declan Miller, Certificate III in Micro Business Operations | Desert Knowledge Australia 
  • Finalist: Diandra Armstrong, Certificate III in Business | NT Health Alice Springs Hospital 

Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Asbuild NT

  • Winner: Sam Duke, Certificate III in Water Industry Operations | Power and Water Corporation 
  • Finalist: Hannah Wright, Certificate III in Business | Aviation Australia
  • Finalist: Sarah Pettifer, Certificate III in Business | Department of Corporate and Digital Development 
  • Finalist: Jessica Porter, Certificate III in Business | GTNT Group 

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Northern Territory Government - Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade  

  • Winner: Mary Coulter, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician and Certificate III in Instrumentation and Control | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Jared Bentvelzen, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | RK Diesel Services 
  • Finalist: Shannah Mudge, Certificate III in Automotive Diesel Engine Technology and Certificate III Electrotechnology | GTNT Group 

Thank you to our 2022 Sponsors

"2022 Awards Sponsors"
logo awards 2021

2021 GTNT Group Awards Ceremony

The GTNT Group Awards are GTNT Group's annual premier event celebrating training excellence and achievements of GTNT Group, host businesses, supervisors, apprentices and trainees. Our  Award Ceremony was held on Friday 21 May 2021,  at Mindil Beach Casino Resort.

 

Congratulations to our 2021 Category Winners & Finalists

David Beavington Most outstanding Automotive Apprentice – Sponsored by David Beavington's Family

  • Winner: David Hemopo, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Bridge Toyota
  • Thomas Richardson, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Thrifty Car Rentals
  • Ryan Randle, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Darkys Mechanical Services

Prelude to the Future Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice – Sponsored by Shell Prelude FLNG Joint Venture

  • Winner: Victoria Lang, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician, Nilsen NT
  • Cooper Norris, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV
  • Doni Robertson, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV

School Based Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Power and Water Corporation

  • Winner: Taylah Mills, Certificate III in Business, NT Government - DCDD – Gove District Hospital  
  • Savannah Gee, Certificate III in Business, GTNT Group

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 1 - Sponsored by Australian Regional & Remote Community Services (ARRCS)

  • Winner: Shane Greening, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology, RK Diesel Services
  • Cooper Norris, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV
  • Britta Wilson, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician, Certificate III in Instrumentation and Control, Trace JV

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 2 - Sponsored by Northern Territory Government - Department of Corporate and Digital Development

  • Winner: Shannah Mudge, Certificate III in Electrical Fitting, Certificate III in Automotive Diesel Engine Technology, Aggreko
  • Ben Corbett, Certificate III in Electronics and Communication, Medical Equipment Management
  • David Hemopo, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Bridge Toyota  

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 3 - Sponsored by Child Australia

  • Winner: Matthew Cubis, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV
  • Commendation: Mary Coulter, Dual Trade Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician, Certificate III in Instrument and Control, GEMCO 
  • Edward Clarke, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV

Host Business of the Year – Sponsored by Bridge Toyota

  • Winner: GEBIE Civil & Construction
  • South32 GEMCO

Supervisor of the Year – Sponsored by Kinetic IT

  • Winner: Susan Turner, NT Government -  Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
  • Jason Douglas, South32 GEMCO 
  • Luke Harvey, Bridge Toyota

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Master Builders Association

  • Winner: Jahdai Vigona, Certificate III in Community Services, Menzies School of Health Research
  • Billie Russo, Certificate III in Business, MJD Foundation
  • Naja Dyrting, Certificate III in Business, Menzies School of Health Research

Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Asbuild NT

  • Winner: Jahdai Vigona, Certificate III in Community Services, Menzies School of Health Research
  • Casey Hunt, Certificate III in Business, NT Government - Department of Corporate and Digital Development
  • Jazlin McIntosh-Dunbar, Certificate III in Community Services, Menzies School of Health Research

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Northern Territory Government -Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade  

  • Winner: Joshua Zeimer, Certificate III in ESI-Power Systems-Distribution Overhead, Power Water Corporation
  • Matthew Johannsen, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Bridge Toyota
  • Thomas Richardson, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Thrifty Car Rentals

Thank you to all the 2021 Sponsors!

Our 2020 Winners & Finalists

2020 GTNT Group Awards

Due to the unprecedented situation surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on our ability to physically gather in groups, we decided to hold the 2020 GTNT Group Awards ceremony as an online broadcast, which took place on Tuesday 12 May 2020. You can watch the full video below! By running our awards ceremony in this format, we were able to celebrate our fantastic community while doing our part to minimise the threat of the coronavirus in the NT. 

Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Michael Francis, Power & Water Corporation, Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician 

Finalists: Tess Hanna,  Power & Water Corporation, Callum DiFrancesco, Bridge Toyota Darwin

Trainee of the Year

Winner: Tanisha Garling, Kalano Community Association, Certificate II in Community Services

Finalists: Luke Roberts, Dept. of Infrastructure, Planning & Lands, Sharni Tyrrell, Foster & Kinship Carers Association NT

Indigenous Apprentice/ Trainee of the Year

Winner: Rodney Nagawalli, Darwin Port Operations, Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade

Finalists: Harmony Plues, Australia Early Childhood Association NT, Luke Roberts, Dept. of Infrastructure, Planning & Lands

David Beavington Award for Most Outstanding Automotive Apprentice

Winner: Shannon Chuter, GEMCO, Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology

Finalists: Kervy Koting, Bridge Toyota Palmerston, Melanie Scorgie, GEMCO, Thomas Richardson, Territory Rent-a-car Unit Trust

School-based Apprentice/ Trainee of the Year

Winner: Courtney Anderson, Dept. of Health (Alice Springs), Certificate III in Business

Finalists: Katlyn Craig, NT Friendship & Support, Letisha Lami, Jabiru Families as First Teachers Program

Supervisor of the Year

Winner: Travis Messner, Dept. of Tourism, Sports & Culture - Territory Wildlife Park

Finalists: Garth Doyle, Gebie Civil & Construction, Sean Caffery, Power & Water Corporation  

Host Business of the Year

Winner: GEMCO South 32

Finalists: Menzies School of Health Research, Kalano Community Association

Outstanding Apprentice; Stage 1

Winner: Shannah Mudge, Aggreko, Certificate III in Auto Diesel Engine Technology & Certificate III in Electrical Fitting

Finalists: David Hemopo, Bridge Toyota Darwin, Heidi Hughes, GEMCO

Outstanding Apprentice; Stage 2

Winner: Edward Clarke, Broadspectrum & Cegelec Oil and Gas, Certificate III in Engineering (Mechanical Trade)

Finalists: Kelly Reddy, Darwin City Refrigeration, Mary Coulter, GEMCO

Outstanding Apprentice; Stage 3

Winner: Michael Bowden, Power & Water Corporation, Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician

Finalists: Dion Wright, Bridge Toyota Palmerston, Nicholas Sayson, Bridge Toyota Darwin

Prelude to the Future; Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice

Winner: Victoria Lang, Certificate III in Auto Diesel Engine Technology & Certificate III in Electrical Fitting

Finalists: Doni Robertson, Elisha Wright, Vu Trinh

Local Jobs Human Services Most Outstanding Trainee

Winner: Tanisha Garling, Kalano Community Association, Certificate II in Community Services

Thank You To Our Amazing 2020 Sponsors!

     

Bridge Toyota Master Builders NT